1
Anime / What Anime should I watch?
« on: February 20, 2012, 08:49:35 pm »
First whats the differance between Anime, Cartoons and Manga? is it just where it comes from, 3d,2d or the style?
Is shrek Anime? and Lion king a Cartoon? Familiy guy a cartoon?
anyways I need some Anime reccomendations, Movies or Series.
so far I have seen, in pretty much the order I started watching stuff.
series
Claymore - liked
Ghost in the shell SAC - I liked this but probably only because of the films.
Scrapped Princess - liked the magic alot.
Elfin Lied - Bit random, can't say I remember the plot now.
Darker than black - loved this
Avatar - The last airbender - Really loved this tho there was a fair bit of filler, and a touch childish.. the final episodes where amazing.
Ergo Proxy - liked
Witchblade - seemed a bit soft porn to cover lack of a plot, stopped at about episode 15
Daugters of Mnemosyme - liked this alot but it was very short 6 eps.
Currently about to start Guilty Crown.
Films
FF the spirits within?? does this count, do I include Shrek, and .. Pixar stuff in general?
Spirited Away - liked
Ghost in the shell - Loved this
Ghost in the shell 2 - hmmm
Howls moving castle - /shrug
clone wars mini - loved some of the over the top aoe melee death in windu's bit.
FF Advent children
Blood the last vampire - not sure I remember
Resident Evil anime films - liked
Princess Mononoke - it was ok
Vampire Hunter D - bit weird
Halo Legends - loved it
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - liked it
Afro Samurai - was fun
Appleseed - kinda liked this
Appleseed 2 - this too tbh
Escaflone - hmm yea
Akira - loved it tho it felt a bit dated in places and the... plot
anything you can suggest?
Is shrek Anime? and Lion king a Cartoon? Familiy guy a cartoon?
anyways I need some Anime reccomendations, Movies or Series.
so far I have seen, in pretty much the order I started watching stuff.
series
Claymore - liked
Ghost in the shell SAC - I liked this but probably only because of the films.
Scrapped Princess - liked the magic alot.
Elfin Lied - Bit random, can't say I remember the plot now.
Darker than black - loved this
Avatar - The last airbender - Really loved this tho there was a fair bit of filler, and a touch childish.. the final episodes where amazing.
Ergo Proxy - liked
Witchblade - seemed a bit soft porn to cover lack of a plot, stopped at about episode 15
Daugters of Mnemosyme - liked this alot but it was very short 6 eps.
Currently about to start Guilty Crown.
Films
FF the spirits within?? does this count, do I include Shrek, and .. Pixar stuff in general?
Spirited Away - liked
Ghost in the shell - Loved this
Ghost in the shell 2 - hmmm
Howls moving castle - /shrug
clone wars mini - loved some of the over the top aoe melee death in windu's bit.
FF Advent children
Blood the last vampire - not sure I remember
Resident Evil anime films - liked
Princess Mononoke - it was ok
Vampire Hunter D - bit weird
Halo Legends - loved it
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - liked it
Afro Samurai - was fun
Appleseed - kinda liked this
Appleseed 2 - this too tbh
Escaflone - hmm yea
Akira - loved it tho it felt a bit dated in places and the... plot
anything you can suggest?