16
Anime / Re: The Season So Far...
« on: October 06, 2013, 11:00:40 pm »
There's a lot to choose from this season. Here are some quick first episode impressions.
Favorites so far:
Galilei Donna: The youngest sister is AWESOME! You think the scooter is cool? Just wait ... Mysterious story, shiny animation and visuals, good action and funny comedy parts as well. One worry - it only has 11 eps. I have a feeling I'll want more.
Golden Time: It's been months since I caught up with the manga, time to stop reading it to let the anime stand on it's own. The show looks like a lot of fun and has a good feel to it so far. I didn't know until today that it was written by Toradora's author, so another reason to keep with it.
Kyoukai no Kanata: Great visuals, occasional hilarious moments and a very interesting story so far.
Outbreak Company: From previews and summaries, I kept thinking of the Gate manga. After the first episode, it's taken on a feel of it's own: A lighter comedy with more of an otaku focus and without the battles and military used in Gate. It looks fun and entertaining.
RWBY: We're out of the first action-packed arc and into a more character-driven arc. I'm still enjoying it, but wish the episodes were longer.
Strike the Blood: I'm loving the reluctant vampire and the goofy girl sent to watch over him. With 24 eps, I won't have to worry about it being cut off abruptly (like last season's Blood Lad).
Good. Will watch:
Gingitsune: A cute supernatural shrine maiden story, with signs of good character development.
Log Horizon: Looks fun as long as you can keep your mind away from all the SAO similarities.
Nagi no Asukara: Beautiful scenery-porn as always from P.A. Works. The friction between land and sea dwellers looks interesting for future plot driving. The characters are believable, if a bit excitable. Romantic polygon forming quickly.
Non Non Biyori: Quiet slice of life show set out in the countryside with pretty visuals and a relaxed pace. Exchange student from Tokyo in mild culture-shock. Reminds me of Higurashi without any psycho vibes or mystery.
Super Seisyun Brothers: Four minutes of fun every week, silly comedy between brothers and sisters.
Tokyo Ravens: A promising start. The story has my attention, but why does the MC blush so damn much? It looks good, but I have a small fear of some overwhelming angst on the way.
Unbreakable Machine-Doll: The doll reminds me a bit of the little sister from Onii-Ai. Interesting main, good action, comedy, ecchi. Looks fun.
White Album 2: Apparently the VN source was exceptional, so there's potential for a good plot here. The main character also seems solid and someone you don't have to hate - unlike the first White Album which I rewatched recently. It's intriguing so far with pretty visuals.
Mild interest:
Infinite Stratos 2: More adventures with the most oblivious harem lead ever.
Kill la Kill: From the first episode alone, it looks about as crazy as FLCL. Rather retro animation. Since I could never stand to finish Gurren Lagann, my ambivalence here has the same feeling to it.
Miss Monochrome: Somewhat interesting fast-moving shorts, worth four minutes.
Walkure Romanze: Pretty girl jousters, a cardboard cutout male with drama from the past, uses many cliches from fantasy world harem setups. Surprisingly though, the airhead female character can actually retain info and learn from it.
Uncertain, give it a couple more episodes:
Arpeggio of Blue Steel-Ars Nova: Humanity battles alien ships which have cute girl avatars. Waiting to see if this has a feel like Gargantia to keep watching or more like Guilty Crown and drop.
Coppelion: Lots of rave reviews and an interesting concept. However, the visuals were blurry and muted and it just hasn't lived up to the hype for me yet.
Kyousougiga: I'll see if the TV version makes any more sense to me.
Yuushibu: I'm not expecting a lot from this one. The over-the-top fan service seems out of place without a Hyoudou Issei inside the show to appreciate it.
Continuing shows:
Big Bang Theory, Castle, Monogatari series S2, Space Battleship Yamato 2199, Uchuu Kyoudai
Marathon later? Watch and delete?
Freezing Vibration, Little Busters! Refrain, Magi S2,
Drop?
Noucome/Ore no Nounai...: A hard-to-believe premise, jokes that didn't make me laugh and characters that don't really interest me. Bug lady reminds me visually of Ben-To.
Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai!: Idol/wrestling fan service with a creepy perv feel to it. The story has an OK premise - that both idols and wrestlers deserve respect. But then the show contradicts itself with the creepy fan service crotch shots and cries of hentai-sounding pain. Animation and character designs remind me of Senran Kagura.
Tesagure! Bukatsu-mono: A bit tough to watch if nobody subs it. The reviews I've seen so far are on the negative side.
Curious, but haven't seen yet:
Pupa: I hope they actually air this one, the total news blackout since July or so has me worried. Looks like a good creepy horror show.
Updates in blue
Favorites so far:
Galilei Donna: The youngest sister is AWESOME! You think the scooter is cool? Just wait ... Mysterious story, shiny animation and visuals, good action and funny comedy parts as well. One worry - it only has 11 eps. I have a feeling I'll want more.
Golden Time: It's been months since I caught up with the manga, time to stop reading it to let the anime stand on it's own. The show looks like a lot of fun and has a good feel to it so far. I didn't know until today that it was written by Toradora's author, so another reason to keep with it.
Kyoukai no Kanata: Great visuals, occasional hilarious moments and a very interesting story so far.
Outbreak Company: From previews and summaries, I kept thinking of the Gate manga. After the first episode, it's taken on a feel of it's own: A lighter comedy with more of an otaku focus and without the battles and military used in Gate. It looks fun and entertaining.
RWBY: We're out of the first action-packed arc and into a more character-driven arc. I'm still enjoying it, but wish the episodes were longer.
Strike the Blood: I'm loving the reluctant vampire and the goofy girl sent to watch over him. With 24 eps, I won't have to worry about it being cut off abruptly (like last season's Blood Lad).
Good. Will watch:
Gingitsune: A cute supernatural shrine maiden story, with signs of good character development.
Log Horizon: Looks fun as long as you can keep your mind away from all the SAO similarities.
Nagi no Asukara: Beautiful scenery-porn as always from P.A. Works. The friction between land and sea dwellers looks interesting for future plot driving. The characters are believable, if a bit excitable. Romantic polygon forming quickly.
Non Non Biyori: Quiet slice of life show set out in the countryside with pretty visuals and a relaxed pace. Exchange student from Tokyo in mild culture-shock. Reminds me of Higurashi without any psycho vibes or mystery.
Super Seisyun Brothers: Four minutes of fun every week, silly comedy between brothers and sisters.
Tokyo Ravens: A promising start. The story has my attention, but why does the MC blush so damn much? It looks good, but I have a small fear of some overwhelming angst on the way.
Unbreakable Machine-Doll: The doll reminds me a bit of the little sister from Onii-Ai. Interesting main, good action, comedy, ecchi. Looks fun.
White Album 2: Apparently the VN source was exceptional, so there's potential for a good plot here. The main character also seems solid and someone you don't have to hate - unlike the first White Album which I rewatched recently. It's intriguing so far with pretty visuals.
Mild interest:
Infinite Stratos 2: More adventures with the most oblivious harem lead ever.
Kill la Kill: From the first episode alone, it looks about as crazy as FLCL. Rather retro animation. Since I could never stand to finish Gurren Lagann, my ambivalence here has the same feeling to it.
Miss Monochrome: Somewhat interesting fast-moving shorts, worth four minutes.
Walkure Romanze: Pretty girl jousters, a cardboard cutout male with drama from the past, uses many cliches from fantasy world harem setups. Surprisingly though, the airhead female character can actually retain info and learn from it.
Uncertain, give it a couple more episodes:
Arpeggio of Blue Steel-Ars Nova: Humanity battles alien ships which have cute girl avatars. Waiting to see if this has a feel like Gargantia to keep watching or more like Guilty Crown and drop.
Coppelion: Lots of rave reviews and an interesting concept. However, the visuals were blurry and muted and it just hasn't lived up to the hype for me yet.
Kyousougiga: I'll see if the TV version makes any more sense to me.
Yuushibu: I'm not expecting a lot from this one. The over-the-top fan service seems out of place without a Hyoudou Issei inside the show to appreciate it.
Continuing shows:
Big Bang Theory, Castle, Monogatari series S2, Space Battleship Yamato 2199, Uchuu Kyoudai
Marathon later? Watch and delete?
Freezing Vibration, Little Busters! Refrain, Magi S2,
Drop?
Noucome/Ore no Nounai...: A hard-to-believe premise, jokes that didn't make me laugh and characters that don't really interest me. Bug lady reminds me visually of Ben-To.
Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai!: Idol/wrestling fan service with a creepy perv feel to it. The story has an OK premise - that both idols and wrestlers deserve respect. But then the show contradicts itself with the creepy fan service crotch shots and cries of hentai-sounding pain. Animation and character designs remind me of Senran Kagura.
Tesagure! Bukatsu-mono: A bit tough to watch if nobody subs it. The reviews I've seen so far are on the negative side.
Curious, but haven't seen yet:
Pupa: I hope they actually air this one, the total news blackout since July or so has me worried. Looks like a good creepy horror show.
Updates in blue